Privacy Code

ISSUES INK
PRIVACY CODE
Issues Ink’s Privacy Code honours all applicable laws that protect your privacy, including the federal
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Code is designed
to comply with the privacy principles in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. We have adopted this Privacy Code to
explain our responsibilities with respect to your information.
PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
1. Accountability
Issues Ink is responsible for all personal information under our control. Our Chief Privacy Officer is to
oversee our firm’s compliance with the principles described in this Privacy Code. Each person is
responsible for all personal information in his/her control. The Chief Privacy Officer will assist in training
employees to comply with this Privacy Code.
2. Indentifying Purposes
Issues Ink collects, uses, retains, and discloses information about our clients for the following purposes:
 to provide services or products that may be of interest to you in the process of running our
business;
 to administer the billing and collection in the aspect of our relationship to you;
 to evaluate our performance;
 to respond to complaints against us that relate to the services we have provided to you;
 to meet legal, professional, and regulatory requirements;
 to carry out any other purpose that you have expressly or implicitly authorized.
3. Consent
Issues Ink will proceed to collect, use, retain, and disclose your information as a client as necessary for the
purposes identified above and subject to your specific instructions. If you wish to expand, narrow, or
withdraw your authorization to collect, use or disclose your information, Issues Ink will record your request
and honour it, provided we have reasonable notice and can do so lawfully.
4. Limiting Collection
Personal information will ordinarily be collected directly from you and will be limited to what is necessary
for the purposes identified in 2. above. We may also obtain information from third parties when you have
expressly authorized us to do so.
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
We will share information about you among members of our staff and/or to third parties to the extent that is
reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes identified above. We may disclose information about you to
third parties when you have expressly authorized us to do so. We will not disclose more information about
you than the legitimate purpose requires.
Issues Ink will retain your information as required by law, or for a period of time that is reasonably
necessary for the purposes identified above.
6. Accuracy
It is important that we maintain the accuracy of any information in our possession. If any of your
information changes, or if you discover any errors, please inform us immediately so we can take the
appropriate actions.
7. Safeguards
Issues Ink endeavors to take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is secure from
unauthorized access.
8. Openness
Issues Ink shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices
relating to the management of personal information. This information will be available to the public in an
easily understood manner.
9. Individual Access
Upon request, we will ordinarily disclose to you, as a client, what information we have about you. An
individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended
as appropriate. If Issues Ink denies an individual’s request for access, we will state the reasons for the
denial. Issues Ink will use its best efforts to respond to your request within thirty days. We will let you
know if any charges apply in retrieving this information.
10. Challenging Compliance
SUBSCRIPTIONS
There will be no refunds for cancellations of magazine subscriptions.
If you have concerns about confidentiality and privacy, we want to know about them. Clients should
address questions, concerns, or complaints involving privacy matters to the Privacy Officer at
[email protected]
Updating this Privacy Code – we reserve the right to make reasonable changes to our Privacy Code from
time to time. Substantial changes will only come into effect after they have been posted for a reasonable
period on our web site.
Effective January 1, 2004
Updated August 1, 2009